Snowmobile Alliance of Western StatesCutting through deceptions & misperceptions to protect YOUR RIGHT to ride!

The Wilderness system in the United States continues to grow every year from the original 9.1 million acres. Current figures show the size to be 109.5 million acres.

Wilderness Acreage By Agency


Agency% of TotalAcres
BLM7.98%8,726,011
FS33.02%36,160,078
FWS18.91%20,702,350
NPS40.09%43,890,517
Total Acres109,478,956(Last updated 8/11/09)

Current state acreages below are the sum of acreage measurements reported by each administrative unit for each wilderness. (Last updated on 8/11/09)

  • Alaska has a total of 57,425,569 acres of designated wilderness
  • California has a total of 14,986,424 acres of designated wilderness
  • Colorado has a total of 3,707,254 acres of designated wilderness
  • Idaho has a total of 4,522,779 acres of designated wilderness
  • Montana has a total of 3,443,038 acres of designated wilderness
  • Nevada has a total of 3,370,343 acres of designated wilderness
  • Oregon has a total of 2,473,207 acres of designated wilderness
  • Utah has a total of 1,156,952 acres of designated wilderness
  • Washington has a total of 4,423,676 acres of designated wilderness
  • Wyoming has a total of 3,111,232 acres of designated wildernesses

HOW MUCH IS ENOUGH?!

If you would like to help stop the madness of increasing wilderness and other areas becoming off limits to snowmobilers, please SIGN UP TODAY! Remember, SAWS membership is FREE.

Help us protect the right to ride for the owners of 322,146 registered snowmobiles in the western United States.

# of Registered Snowmobiles
State19902012



Alaska2,75661,000
California7,98920,145
Colorado16,02630,655
Idaho15,35650,200
Montana14,50046,606
Nevadan/an/a
North Dakotaunknown15,690
Oregon9,53314,772
South Dakotaunknown15,544
Utah12,70626,167
Washington17,28031,000
Wyoming14,68333,000



Source: ISMA

To learn more, please visit our FAQ or contact a rep in your state.